Skip to main content

You are here

Faculty

We expect great things from our Faculty and staff….and they deliver! The members of our faculty and staff are active, engaged and involved in the lives of our students and committed to providing a nurturing learning environment, while maintaining excellent academic standards.

We are pleased to introduce you to our faculty and staff.

(To reach our staff, click on the email button or use first name.last name @icsaddis.org For example john.smith @icsaddis.org)

Leadership
Head of School  Tim Stuart email
Deputy Head of School George Zickefoose email
Deputy HoS for Finance Yonas Berhe email
Deputy HoS for Student Services / Elementary School Principal Michael Schooler email
Middle School Principal Elizabeth Johnston email
High School Principal David Redmond email
Director of Teaching and Learning Elaine Nicholson email
Elementary School Assistant Principal Susan Ballantyne email
Middle School Assistant Principal Chris McBride email
Departments

Educational Departments

Athletics and Activities Director Mick Cooper email
Educational Technology Director Joanne Morris email
Librarian Head/ES Martha Langille email
IBDP Coordinator Heidi Zickefoose email
PYP Coordinator Junlah Madalinski email

Administrative Offices

Admissions Director Jessica Fortin email
Communications Director Kristi Williams email
IT Operations Director Traci Chanyalew email
Finance Manager Shewaye Akalu email
Chief Security and Safety Officer Hailu Kassaye email
Head Nurse Sonia Meyer email
Counselors, Student Support Services

Counselors  

Elementary School Counselor Elmeka Henderson email
Middle School Counselor Charmaine Gunther email
Grade 9-10 Counselor Alicia Brown email
Grade 11-12 Counselor Jim Barekman email

Student Support Services

SST Director / Elementary School Principal Michael Schooler email
SST Coordinator &
Educational Diagnostician
Susan Piper email
ES Teacher  Patricia Powell email
ES Lead Teacher Andrea Cushing email
ES Teacher  Michele Mc Peake email
ES Teacher  Sarah Begashaw email
ES Lead Teacher Kristina Ralston email
ES Teacher Azeb  Mamo email
HS Learning Support Teacher Tigist Hailu email
MS Learning Support Teacher Stacy Shipman email
MS Learning Support Teacher Tesfaye Mekonnen email
MS EAL Teacher  Jo King email
HS EAL Teacher Kimberly Inge email
Transition Teacher Kristin Pipho email
ES Transition Teacher Alison Hamrick email
ES Transition Teacher Tewodros Birke email
Speech & Language Pathologist Hannah Kifle email
Occupational Therapist Hanna Toll email

 

Elementary School Teachers

EC 2 Teacher

Solomie Wasse

email

EC 2 Teacher

Martha Hizkias

email

EC 3A Teacher

Sonja Hedley

email

EC 3B Teacher

Fikerselam Demissie

email

EC 4A Teacher

Ryan Anderson

email

EC 4B Teacher

Laura Custance

email

EC 4C Teacher

David Hamrick

email

EC 4D Teacher

Amanda Rogers

email

KG A Teacher

Wendy Creighton-Ayele

email

KG B Teacher

Kacey Molloy

email

KG C Teacher

Sara Ackerman

email

KG D Teacher

Lisa Cullen

email

Grade 1A Teacher

Sarah  Silver

email

Grade 1B Teacher

Regina Landor

email

Grade 1C Teacher

Kerali Reynolds

email

 

Grade 1D Teacher

Elizabeth Depoy

email

 

Grade 2A Teacher

Rianne Anderson

email

 

Grade 2B Teacher

Elizabeth Jaffar

email  

Grade 2C Teacher

Kendra Ballantyne

email

 

Grade 2D Teacher

Laura Howard

email

 

Grade 3A Teacher

Melinda Metz

email

 

Grade 3B Teacher

Colleen Wilson

email

 

Grade 3C Teacher

Hermione Palmer

email

 

Grade 4A Teacher

Sara Schmidt

email

 

Grade 4B Teacher

Sabine Grecu

email

 

Grade 4C Teacher

Eunice Yun

email

 

Grade 4D Teacher

Crystal Thomas

email

 

Grade 5A Teacher

Monica Zarazua 

email  

Grade 5B Teacher

Ronen Cohen

email

 

Grade 5D Teacher

Valerie Valdez

email

 

Grade 5C Teacher

Jill Fenn

email

 

Amharic Teacher

Fasika Adefris 

email

Art Teacher

Helen Iglar

email

Art Teacher

Abenet Asnake

email

French Teacher

Michael Ali

email

French Teacher

Sarah Teklu

email

Music Teacher

Grant Chamberlain

email

Music Teacher

Joshua Lacher

email

Physical Education Teacher

Nicole Bonner

email

Physical Education Teacher

Nathan Weaver

email

Middle / High School Teachers

MS English/ Social Studies Teacher

Joanne King

email

MS French/Humanities Teacher

Marie De Peyrecave

email

MS Language Arts / Social Studies Teacher

Florence Carrano

email

MS Language Arts / Social Studies Teacher 

Luanne Paproski

email

MS Language Arts Teacher

Abby Franks

email

MS Math / Science Teacher

Sy Jaffar

email

MS Science Teacher

James Ralston

email

MS Math / Science Teacher

Cynthia Milone

email

MS Math / Science Teacher

Ken Gunther

email

MS Social Studies Teacher

Cory Milone

email

MS Social Studies Teacher

Chad van den Hoek

email

MS Technology Teacher

Leulseged Assefa

email

MS/HS Band Teacher

Meghan Hardy

email

 

MS/HS History & Language Arts Teacher

Greg Sitch

email

 

MS/HS IB Arts Teacher

Lia Hansen-Cohen

email

 

MS/HS Instructional Coach

Chris McBride

email

 

MS/HS Librarian

Kim Tyo-Dickerson

email

 

MS/HS Math Teacher

Lori Hymes

email

 

MS/HS PE Teacher

Mark Jolley

email

 

MS/HS Health and PE Teacher

Elias Fessehaye

email

 

MS/HS Health and PE Teacher

Dwayne Friesen

email

 

MS/HS Spanish Teacher

Tomas Nicolas

email

 

MS/HS Art Teacher

Greg Giles

email

 

MS/HS Choir Teacher

Jeffrey Quinto

email

 

MS/HS/IB French Teacher

Goliad Tamerou

email

 

HS World Language Teacher

Penninah N. M. DeAviles

email

 

HS Science Teacher

Erik Hathaway

email

 

HS Science Teacher

Mathew Pines

email

 

HS English Teacher / IBDP Coordinator 

Heidi Zickefoose

email

HS Humanities Teacher

Nathan Haines

email

HS PE Teacher

Mark Jolley

email

HS/IB Amharic/Scholarship Coordinator

Sisay Zewde

email

HS Science Teacher

Caleb Ado

email

HS/IB English  Teacher

Lucy Venkova

email

HS/IB English  Teacher

Kirstin Boutlier

email

HS/IB English  Teacher

Kyle Deuling

email

HS/IB Geography Teacher

Srini Kandaswamy

email

HS/IB Humanities Teacher

Brian Greenough

email

HS/IB Math Teacher

Yidnekatchew Hailu

email

HS/IB Math Teacher

Robert Maddock

email

HS Math Teacher

Antony Lewis

email

HS Science Teacher

Dorin Grecu

email

HS/IB Spanish Teacher

Gabriela Gade

email

IB CAS Coordinator

Siham Omar

email

HS World Language Teacher

Aida Bekele

email

HS World Language Teacher

Pascaline Dacharry

email

Teaching Assistants

EC 2

Senait Mezgebu

email

EC 2

Martha Hizkias

email

EC 2 

Hamere Tadesse

email

EC 2 Helper

Sisay Kelkay

email

EC 3A

Semhal G/Medhen

email

EC 3B 

Tsion Mekasha

email

EC 3B Helper

Yalemwork Dereje

email

EC 4A 

Selam Tesfaye

email

EC 4B 

Selam Deneke

email

EC 4C 

Mahlet Tamiru

email

EC 4D

Mihrael Assefa

email

KG A 

Tsige Abu 

email

KG B 

Wintana Hailemichael

email

KG C

Selam Minale

email

KG D 

Eyerusalem Kifle

email

Grade 1A

Abdi Cali

email

Grade 1B

Zelalem Beka

email

Grade 1C

Abdi Argaw

email

Grade 1D

Lelise Tesfaye

email

Grade 2A

Kidist Tadesse

email

Grade 2B

Tigist Baba

email

Grade 2C

Eshetu Bacha

email

Grade 2D

Martha Yigezu

email

Grade 3A

Minda Alemante

email

Grade 3B

Eden Fitwi

email

Grade 3C

Hiwot Assefa

email

Grade 4A

Kidist Getaneh

email

Grade 4B

Martha Mulugeta

email

Grade 4C

Addisu Mengistu

email

Grade 4D

Nebil Abdulkadir

email

Grade 5A

Mirakio Temesgen

email

Grade 5B

Melkamnesh Bayu

email

Grade 5D

Yeshiemebet Tadesse

email

Grade 5C

Amanuel Shiferaw

email

ES Art

Raguel Lisanework

email

ES French 

Ermias Sisay

email

ES Music 

Adane Asnake

email

ES Physical Education 

Azeb Sante

email

ES Physical Education 

Zelalem Gizaw

email

ES SST

Birknesh Mamo

email

ES SST

Sophia Manekuleh

email

ES SST

Bereket Melaku

email

MS/HS SST

Yakob Behailu

email

MS/HS SST

Meran Kifle

email

MS/HS SST

Iman Abdulwasi

email

HS Science / Physics 

Tilahun Assefa

email

MS Math 

Samson Abraham

email

MS Science 

Zerihun Assefa

email

MS/HS 

Fasil Ambaye

email

MS/HS 

Iman Bedru

email

MS/HS SST

Tigist Hailu

email

MS/HS SST

Hayalu Fekadu

email

MS/HS SST

Yakob Behailu

email

Speech Assistant

Minilik Mekete

email

Transition 

Elias Negatu

email

Transition 

Amira  Ahmed

email

Transition 

Tewodros  Birke

email

Transition 

Bethelehem Simachew

email

Transition 

Simenesh Ephrem

email

Transition

Dawit Sojato

email

Transition

Lidia Tesfu

email

Transition

Binyam Woldehanna

email